Privacy Statement

DATA DOCUMENTS recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out principles relating to the protection of your personal information. This privacy statement contains our policies in relation to the management of your personal information. Personal Information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can easily be ascertained from the information. This includes information which is written, oral or electronic. If you require more details about the personal information we hold, and the purposes for which, we collect, hold, use and disclose that information, you should contact us.

When, why and how we collect personal information

We may collect personal information when we receive responses from the advertising of positions vacant, from marketing campaigns regarding prospective customers, from sales activities and from customers and suppliers. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions and activities. We will let you know how to contact us, how we will use the personal information, the organisations to which we will disclose the personal information, and what will happen if you do not give us the personal information we request. We may need to collect Sensitive Information. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or health. Health Information is information about a person’s health or disability, or any treatment provided to a person. We collect health information about our employees in accordance with the Health Records Act 2001. We will only collect health or sensitive information if we have your consent, or if we are required or authorised by law to do so. We will collect personal information directly from you, and not from another person or organisation, when it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. It may not be reasonable and practicable for us to collect personal information directly from you when you are unavailable or incapacitated.

The purposes for which we will use or disclose personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than to comply with the law or to supply health information to medical personnel unless either we have consent, or the purpose for which we wish to use or disclose the information is related to one of those purposes and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in that way. We will not give personal information to any other organisation to use for marketing purposes. The Privacy Act 1988 also allows us to use and disclose personal information for purposes related to public safety and law enforcement.

How we maintain the integrity of your personal information

To ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, and up to date, we periodically review our paper files and electronic databases to remove personal information that we no longer need, and correct any errors that you bring to our attention. If we do not agree to correct any errors that you bring to our attention we will give you reasons for our refusal to do so. If you ask us to, we will attach a statement to the information acknowledging your claim that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

How you can obtain access to your personal information

You can ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Your rights to access, and our rights to refuse access, are set out under National Privacy Principle 6, in the Privacy Act 1988. We may refuse to give you access if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. We may refuse to give you access if the information would reveal our intentions in negotiations with you in a way which would prejudice those negotiations. We may also refuse to give you access if doing so would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity. When we provide you with access to your personal information, we are not required to reveal evaluative information we have created in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process. If we have created such evaluative information, we will give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information. You also have rights to access health information under the Health Records Act 2001.

How we secure your personal information

We understand that you may be concerned about the security and confidentiality of the personal information we hold.
We recognise the value of that information and do all that we reasonably can to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We do that by ensuring that all our staff understand the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. We also require the other people and organisations acting in connection with us to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. We store personal information in paper files in secure facilities and use secure passwords and electronic data protection techniques to store and transmit personal information electronically. We will only transfer personal information outside Australia if we have consent, or if we are satisfied, or have made arrangements to ensure, that the information will be handled in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

If you have a complaint

We take complaints that we receive about the way we treat personal information seriously. If you have a complaint to make about us, or another person or organisation acting in connection with us, you should contact us. Please refer to the Contact Us Web Page. We will investigate your complaint, inform you of the outcome of our investigation, and give you reasons for that outcome. If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled your complaint, or the outcome of your complaint, you should contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner to review our decision.

Data Documents – ABN 48 495 480 335
PO Box 376, North Beach WA 6920 | Unit 18/15, Carbon Court Osborne Park WA 6017 | www.datadocuments.com.au


Call now!


Ready to create something great?

Call Steve

Call Matt

Send us a file


Send words, pictures or artwork files.

Check out our file tips before you send?


DATA DOCUMENTS

print anything you can imagine

Data Documents

18/15 Carbon Court, Osborne Park, WA 6017
Website by: Stylus Design